Mental Health Aids logo

Do you, or does someone you know, need help now? Contact Te Haika

Privacy

You may access information contained within this website without providing personal information. Where you voluntarily provide personal information (e.g. through online forms or email requests), we are required to hold your personal information as prescribed under the Privacy Act 1993. The Privacy Act 1993 regulates through the Information Privacy Principles as to how we collect, use, hold, disclose, access, correct, manage and dispose of your personal information.

Some information, however, is automatically retrieved while visiting our site, such as site browsing patterns. Please be assured that in the event that any personal information is sourced we only use the information in aggregate form so that no effort is made to identify individual visitors.

To view any personal information held by us, or if you have any concerns about personal information that we hold and wish to request its correction, please see Accessing health information to find a link to a page on the website of your District Health Board with details for the relevant process.

Disclaimer

The information contained on this website is derived from a number of sources. While we have taken all reasonable steps to ensure that all information is from reliable and reputable sources and is accurate, we accept no liability or responsibility for any acts or omissions, done or omitted in reliance in whole or in part, on the information. We take no responsibility for the manner in which this information may be subsequently used.

Any views or statements in relation to any person or product which are not specifically attributed to the 3DHB Mental Health, Addiction and Intellectual Disability Services (MHAIDS) do not necessarily reflect the views of MHAIDS, and should not be taken as so doing.

Last updated 21 August 2017.